Privacy Policy
Respecting your Privacy

Hyne & Son Pty Ltd is committed to observing the Australian Privacy Principles for the fair handling of personal information. These principles regulate the collection, use, disclosure and storage of the personal information that we collect. They also contain rights in relation to access and correction of personal information by individuals.

Our respect for your rights to the privacy of your personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy sets out our practices in relation to personal information having regard to the Australian Privacy Principles and how you may exercise rights that you may have in relation to the personal information that we hold about you.

This policy applies only to personal information. Personal information is information about an individual in which the individual is reasonably identifiable. It includes opinions. It also includes information whether true or not and information stored in both a material form or in other non-material forms such as in an electronic form.

What personal information do we collect and store? And how do we collect it?
  • We only collect personal information relevant to our business relationship with you. If you are a customer this is so that we can provide a useful range of services and products to you. We may collect contact and delivery details, personal information about directors or principals and guarantors of corporate customers, financial information for credit related purposes and information about your use of our products and services.
  • We may also collect information in relation to persons other than customers. For example we may collect information in relation to suppliers and contractors and also prospective suppliers, contractors and employees. This information may include contact details, information about directors or principals, details of personal or trade referees and information about your educational qualifications.
  • We will collect this personal information directly from you where it is practicable or reasonable for us to do so. Sometimes we may collect information about you from other sources. For example we may collect information that is available from public sources or a personal or trade referee that you nominate. Publicly available information may include information like director details available from ASIC, information from phone directories or information about court proceedings. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to make you aware of collection of personal information from such sources. We will seek your consent to collection or information from third parties where we are required by law to do so.
  • We may collect information about attendees to trade events or in respect of competitions that we convene or sponsor from time to time. We may also receive referrals from existing customers and suppliers. We may use this information to keep individuals informed of our products and services or future events. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that individuals about whom we collect information in these ways are informed of this collection and are given the opportunity to opt out from receiving marketing materials from us.
  • We may collect personal information about you to assist us to manage a request that you make to us for access or correction in accordance with this policy or to investigate or respond to a complaint.
  • We do not usually collect sensitive information except:
  1. In circumstances where it is reasonably necessary to do so for the provision of goods and services to you; or
  2. Where there are other specific reasons for us to do so. For example we may collect health information about contractors or prospective employees where we consider that information to be reasonably required to assist in the safe management of our workplace or if we need to do so to manage an emergency.

We will usually try to collect sensitive information from you directly or to seek your consent to the collection of sensitive from third parties.

We do not purchase mailing lists from marketing companies.

Is your personal information secure?
  • We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss. We will also take reasonable steps to protect the information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This may involve physical protection of records by keeping records locked away in areas that are not generally accessible or by adopting IT security measures.
  • We manage our security risks by using up-to-date techniques and processes that meet current industry standards to ensure that your personal information is kept secure.
  • We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-indentify personal information when it is no longer required. Sometimes we may need to keep records after the conclusion of transactions with you for legal or taxation reasons. For example we may keep a record of a matter for a period of up to 7 years after its conclusion because it is prudent to do so to manage legal risk or because a law requires us to do so.
  • We may from time to time adopt third party or cloud based data storage solutions. We will only select a service provider that we consider to be reputable, who in our view has adopted appropriate security measures and whose terms and conditions we consider include satisfactory undertakings to protect the security and integrity of the information that we are storing.
How do we use the personal information?

We use the personal information we hold to carry out our business which depending on the circumstances includes:

  • Procuring goods and service from you where you are a supplier or contractor;
  • Supplying Goods and Services in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Trade;
  • Confirming your identity and position or title and assessing our terms of trade with you or the organisation that you represent;
  • Developing products and services to meet your needs;
  • Sending promotional material to you, telling you about new products or industry developments or including you in our marketing and entertainment activities;
  • Passing on discounts to you from suppliers;
  • Managing the safety of our workplaces and the day to day operational management of our business; and
  • Assessing your application to become an employee or contractor

If we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes we will give you the opportunity to opt out from receiving further marketing communications. We will also comply with any additional obligations that we may have under the Spam Act and the Do Not Call Register Act.

To whom do we disclose the personal information?

There are a number of types of persons to whom we may disclose personal information about you depending on the circumstances. These include:

  • Select organisations that perform certain functions or operations for us such as printers, transport companies, persons involved in the organisation or execution of trade functions or events that we conduct or sponsor and the suppliers of other products and services to us.
  • Our professional advisers such as auditors and solicitors.
  • To persons involved in the credit reporting system. (Please see our separate statement of practices in relation to credit information and credit eligibility information referred to at the end of this policy);
  • To persons to whom you have requested or given your consent to us to disclose information to (for example to other organisations where you have asked us to act as a trade referee). We may include specific consents or disclosures in application forms or consents from time to time;
  • To persons that you have nominated to us as your personal referees or trade referees;
  • Law enforcement authorities or government agencies where we are authorised or required by law to do so (e.g. in relation to investigation of a crime or an incident occurring in our workplace); and
  • To persons like emergency services where there is a threat to the health or safety of any person or the public or to other persons where the law allows us to make a disclosure including permitted general situations and permitted health situations recognised in the Australian Privacy Principles.

We do not normally disclose personal information to overseas recipients or sell customer lists to entities that buy and sell marketing lists.

What happens if you do not want to disclose personal information?
You have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us, but if you choose to withhold personal information, we may not be able to assess an Application for Credit Account or provide you with the products and services that depend on the collection of that information.
How can you access your personal information?
  • You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law, by calling or writing to us (see contact details below). We will give you reasons for refusing a request for access unless doing so is unreasonable in the circumstances.
  • For security reasons, we will ask you to properly identify yourself to verify your right to receive the personal information requested.
  • We may charge a reasonable fee for granting you access or providing access in a particular form if your request for access requires a substantial effort or cost on our part. However we will not charge you a fee for your initial request and we will tell you in advance if we propose to charge you a fee for providing access.
  • We recommend that, to ensure the accuracy of the personal information we hold, you keep us up to date with any changes in your personal information.
How to request correction of personal information?
  • If you believe that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading (having regard to the purpose for which it is held) then you may make a request to us to correct that information.
  • We will respond to such a request within a reasonable time; (generally this will be within 30 days of receiving your request. If we do not agree to make a correction then we will tell you why (unless in the circumstances it is unreasonable for us to do so). Our response will advise you of how you may make a complaint and will include any other information that we are required by law to include in our response.
  • If we refuse a request for correction we will comply with any obligations that we may have under the Australian Privacy Principles to associate a statement to the relevant personal information that it is inaccurate, out of date, misleading or irrelevant. We will associate this statement in a way that is apparent to the users of that personal information. We may have regard to what steps are reasonable in the circumstances when considering our response to associate a statement with the relevant person information.
  • We will not charge you a fee for making a request to correct information or a request to associate a statement. 
How to make a complaint?

If you consider that we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the associated Australian Privacy Principles, then you may do so by contacting us. We recommend that you make your complaint in writing so that we can properly assess the complaint.

We will consider your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time. Generally we will respond to you within 30 days of you making the complaint.

If you are still not satisfied with our response then you may consider further options in relation to taking your complaint further. See our separate statement in relation to credit information and credit eligibility information for specific dispute resolution options that may be available for those categories of personal information.

The Privacy Act also sets out procedures under which you may make a complaint to the body that regulates privacy in relation to personal information. You should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) for details about how to make a complaint. Contact details are set out at the end of this policy. 

About this policy.

We may make changes to this policy from time to time including reflecting any changes in our business, our information handling practices and the law.

You may obtain a copy of this policy by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy.

The date of this version of the policy is 9th September, 2016.

Credit information.

We may publish an additional statement from time to time in relation to our particular practices in respect of credit information and credit eligibility information. Elements of that policy may have more specific comments on matters like access, correction and dealing with complaints.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on +61 7 4121 1211 between 9.00am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday, or write to:

Privacy Officer
Hyne Timber
PO Box 106
Maryborough QLD 4650

For more information about privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at